Contact Us

Stanford Geological Survey Collection 100 years of field mapping

Instructors, Years and Locations

The earliest maps held in the collection date to 1895 before the official start of the Survey. The area around Palo Alto and the Stanford lands were regularly mapped during the early years. By 1903, the Survey was officially established and started to map the Bay Area including the Santa Cruz Mountains, Mount Hamilton, Salinas, Monterey and then further afield to the Ventura area and the Santa Cruz Mountains. By the 1930's the group had ventured into Nevada with later years traveling as far as Utah and Mexico.

In 1974 the first woman was listed as an instructor, Kathy Nichols, most likely a student at the time. Elizabeth Miller, Professor of Geological Sciences, took over running the Survey in 1979 and managed it (with a couple of exceptions) until it ended in 1987.

  • 1903: John Casper Branner, John Flesher Newsom, Ralph Arnold - Santa Cruz Mountains
  • 1904: Branner, Newsom - Santa Cruz Mountains
  • 1905: Branner, Newsom - Mt. Hamilton, San Jose
  • 1906: Branner, Newsom, Frederick Nobs - Mt. Hamilton, Pleasanton
  • 1907: Branner, Newsom, Austin Flint Rogers, Roderic Crandall - Telsa
  • 1908: Branner, Newsom, Rogers - Telsa, Santa Cruz
  • 1909: Branner, Newsom, George Finlay - Ventura
  • 1910: Branner, Newsom - Calabasas, Santa Monica Mts.
  • 1911: Branner, Newsom - Mt. Hamilton, San Jose
  • 1912: Branner, Noah F. Drake - Mt. Hamilton, San Jose
  • 1913: Branner, Cyrus Fisher Tolman - Telsa
  • 1914: Branner, Tolman - Pleasanton
  • 1915: Branner, Tolman - Salinas, Monterey
  • 1916: Bailey Willis, Tolman - Lompoc
  • 1917: Willis, Tolman - Santa Cruz
  • 1918: Willis - Santa Cruz
  • 1919: Tolman - Telsa, Pleasanton
  • 1920: Tolman - Camulos, Ventura County
  • 1921: Tolman - Camulos
  • 1922: Tolman - Hayward, San Jose, Pleasanton, Mt. Hamilton
  • 1923: Tolman - Pleasanton, Hollister
  • 1924: Tolman - Hollister, San Juan Bautista
  • 1925: Tolman, Hubert Schenck, Lynn Farish, Mike Kildale, Tiny Linn - Cholame, Pozo, Nipomo
  • 1926: Tolman, Paul Kerr, Schenck, Farish, Kildale - Ventura
  • 1927: Tolman, Kerr, Schenck, Farish, Kildale - Santa Paula
  • 1928: Siemon Muller, Kerr, T.R. Barnes - Santa Paula
  • 1929: Tolman, Kerr, Muller, Bob Loofbourow - Ventura
  • 1930: Tolman, Muller, Kerr, Ward Smith, Lee Osborne, Loring Snedden, Wayne Gallagher - Santa Paula, Ojai, Ventura Basin
  • 1931: Tolman, Muller, Kerr - Ventura Basin
  • 1932: Kerr, Muller, Smith, Ross Field - Humboldt Range and Eugene Mountains, Nevada
  • 1933: Muller, Aaron Waters - Sonoma Range
  • 1934: Muller - Sonoma Range
  • 1935: Waters - Sonoma Range
  • 1936: Muller - Sonoma Range
  • 1937: J.D. Barksdale, Smith, William Putnam - Ojai Valley, Ventura
  • 1938: Smith, Putnam, R.P. Sharp, George Gates - Ventura, Santa Paula
  • 1939: Dwight Lemon, Ben Page - Mt. Pinos
  • 1940: Mike Kildale, Page - Arroyo Seco, King City
  • 1941: Kildale, Page - Arroyo Seco, King City
  • 1942: Kildale, John Curran, Ned Eklund, Bob Carpenter - King City, Vallejo, Rawhide, Nevada
  • 1943: Page, William J. Mapel - Arroyo Seco, Farmington Copper
  • 1944-1945: No field geology class
  • 1946: Page, Bob Compton, Bob Carpenter, Bob Bean - Arroyo Seco, Summit King Mine
  • 1947: Page, Jay Marks, Compton, George Walker - Santa Ynez Mts., Summit King Mine
  • 1948: Page, Marks, Carpenter - Santa Ynez Mts., Silver Peak
  • 1949: Page, Marks, Carpenter, Joe Graham, Fred Kelley, Ben Ryan, Chuck Campbell, Hans Schaub - Santa Ana Mts.
  • 1950: Compton, Paul Bailly, Al Wilkens, Bill Adent, George Stanley, Bender Hash, Ellis Roberts, John Manning, Carol Knutsen - Santa Ana Mts., Silver Peak
  • 1951: Compton, Jack Gair, Bailly - Point Conception, Sand Springs, Nevada
  • 1952: Compton, Stuart Chuber - Santa Lucia Mts., Silver Peak, Nevada
  • 1953: Compton, Frank Atchley - Santa Lucia Mts., Sand Springs, Nevada
  • 1954: Compton, Ivan Colburn - Santa Lucia Mts., Santa Rosa Mts.
  • 1955: Compton, Bill Dickinson, John Squyres, Jim Richmond - Arroyo Seco River, Bear Valley
  • 1956: Bob Rose - Diablo Range, Tioga Pass
  • 1957: Rose, Gregory Davis, Colburn - Coalinga, Tioga Pass
  • 1958: Compton, Colburn, Neely Bostick, Bill Wise, Dickinson - Santa Lucia Mts., Paradise Valley
  • 1959: Dickinson, Bob Christiansen, Tom Tieh, Larry Wood - Cholame Valley, Seiad Valley
  • 1960: Compton, Bob Rose - Santa Lucia Mts., Bowman Lake
  • 1961: Dickinson, Gordon Medaris, Don Noble, Don Secor - Parkfield, Swauger Creek
  • 1962: Compton, Bostick - Santa Lucia Mts., Cisco Grove
  • 1963: Dickinson, Ken Snetsinger, Bob Wiebe - Pine Mt., Swauger Creek
  • 1964: Dickinson, Dick Ojakangas, Don Lowe, Peter Stauffer, Paul Reitan, Roger Ashley - Pine Mt., Topaz Lake
  • 1965: Compton, Woody Brooks - Santa Lucia Mts., Raft River Mts.
  • 1966: Dickinson, Arvid Johnson, Al Herring - Pine Mt., East Walker River
  • 1967: Compton, Jim Gutmann, John Cady - Reliz Canyon, Raft River Mts.
  • 1968: Jim Ingle, Dickinson, Dave Chipping, Rich Schweickert, Peter Shive - Upper Sespe Creek, Sonora Junction
  • 1969: Compton, Al Robinson, Carlo Giovanella - Reliz Canyon, Raft River Mts.
  • 1970: Ingle, Schweickert, Dickinson, Dennis Burke - Augusta Mts., Nevada, Little Walker River
  • 1971: Norman Silberling, Burke, Joel Bergquist - East Range, Nevada
  • 1972: Ingle, Dickinson - Central Traverse Ranges, California and Mexico
  • 1973: Compton, Robinson - Grouse Creek Mts.
  • 1974: Silberling, Kathy Nichols, Chris Suczek, Ken Telleen - Roberts Creek Mts., Nevada
  • 1975: Silberling, Nichols, Joe Reutz - Roberts Creek Mts., Nevada
  • 1976: Compton, Ruetz, Telleen - Grouse Creek Mts., Utah
  • 1977: Ingle, James Bateson, Chris Carlson, Dwight Harbaugh, Erik Layman, Ron Sonnevil - Pine Mts., Sespe Creek
  • 1978: Ruetz, Terry Jordan, Dave Dinter - Ruby Mts., Nevada
  • 1979: Elizabeth Miller, Dinter, Harbaugh, Bateson, Russel Dyer - Independence Mts., Nevada
  • 1980: Miller, Steven Wust, Donald Murphy, Lisa Kanter, Bob Turner - Independence Mts., Nevada
  • 1981: Miller, Phillip Gans, Meghan Miller, Nick Mortimer, Lisa Rowles, Allan Bol - North Snake Range, Nevada
  • 1982: Miller, Gans, Duane Gibson, David Kiehn, William Whiteford - North and South Snake Range, Nevada
  • 1983 (1): Gans, David Smith, Anita Grunder, Pat Dobson, M. Miller, Lisanne Pearcy - Schell Creek Range, Nevada
  • 1983 (2): Miller, D. Smith, Jeffrey Lee, Mortimer, Pearcy, Dobson - Northern Snake Range, Nevada
  • 1984: Miller, Allan McGrew, Andrew Tomlinson, Douglas Clark - Southern Snake Range, Nevada
  • 1985: Miller, Gans, Sue De Bari, Bruce Mintern - Kern Mountains, Utah
  • 1986: Jim Wright, Sandra Wyld, John Black, Todd Fitzgibbon - East Pine Nut Mts., Nevada
  • 1987: Miller, Gans, Carey Huggins, Peter Christiansen - Northern Snake Range, Nevada
  • 1993: Miller - Great Basin National Park, Nevada